For the thrill seekers, the adventure quotient of the region just went a notch higher with the launch of rafting in Karjat.

Until now, rafting in Kolad has been the only option, but now there’s a new and offbeat spot for river rafting in Karjat (so close to Mumbai and Pune!), and it’s a great option for a fun Sunday with your gang.

Not sure whether you should go to Kolad or Karjat? We’ve broken it down for you! Read on:

RAFTING IN KARJAT:

rafting-karjat

How far is it?

– Karjat is about 1.5 hours from Mumbai and 2 hours from Pune.
– You can get there by road or by train from Mumbai or Pune
– Get off at Karjat Railway Station and take a tuk tuk to the rafting point (INR 100 for return trip)
– The rafting start point is 18 kms from Karjat Railway Station
– See the start point on Google Maps here

The rafting experience at Karjat:

– River rafting in Karjat happens on the Ulhas-Pej River.
– The rafting stretch is 5 km long.
– There are 12 rapids with 7 to 8 major ones.
– Rafting lasts for nearly 1.5 to 2 hours.

Choose your own timings for rafting in Karjat:

– There are five slots available at 8 am, 10 am, 12 pm, 2 pm and 4 pm.

Where do I stay in Karjat?

– You can stay in campsites, homestays, hotels and even farmhouses.
– For day trips, there are toilets and changing facilities at the start point.

Cost and inclusions: 

– Rafting in Karjat costs INR 1000 (Mon-Fri) and INR 1500 (Sat, Sun, public holidays)
– Inclusions: rafting session for 2 hrs, all equipment, guide, transport from end point back to
start point, toilet and changing room facilities, all taxes
– Add on lunch for INR 400 per person

What else can I do in Karjat?

– Enjoy body surfing at the end of rafting – you get to jump into the river with your life jackets
and swim in the cool water.
– Enjoy a natural Jacuzzi thanks to the swirling currents there.
– Go on treks to nearby forts such as Bhimashankar or Rajmachi.
– Go camping in Karjat in a lovely campsite after your rafting adventure.

 RAFTING IN KOLAD:

rafting-in-kolad

How far is it?
– It will take about 4 hours by road from Mumbai and 3.5 hours from Pune to get there.
– You can take the train from Mumbai to Kolad or Roha station, and take public transport from
there.
– From Pune, you can take the train to Lonavala and take shared taxis from there to Kolad.
– See the start point on Google Maps here.

 The rafting experience at Kolad:

Kolad river rafting takes place on the Kundalika River.
– Rafting stretch is for about 12 km long.
– There are a total of 8 rapids with 4 big ones starting from Grade I to Grade III.
– Rafting lasts for nearly 2 hours.

Timings for rafting in Kolad:

– Rafting takes place only at one timing per day, 9.00 am till 11:00 am. There is only one slot per
day when the dam opens.
– If you miss the slot, you will have to do it the next day.
– Ensure you reach the rafting start point by 08:30 am sharp.

 Where do I stay?

– You can stay in Kolad campsites that offer single or shared accommodation in Swiss style tents, dormitory tents or even AC cottage
tents.
– You can also stay in homestays and hotels.

 Cost and inclusions: 

– Rafting in Kolad costs INR 900 (Mon-Fri) and INR 1200 onwards (Sat, Sun, public holidays)
– Inclusions: rafting session for 2 hrs, all equipment, guide, all taxes
– Add on lunch for INR 200-400 per person

What else can I do in Kolad?

– Enjoy body surfing at the end of rafting – you get to jump into the river with your life jackets
and swim in the cool water.
– Go bungee jumping in Kolad on the only bungee jumping platform in Maharashtra.
– You can also book activities like kayaking, river crossing, ziplining, rappelling, flying fox,
banana boat, Jet Ski, etc for an extra cost.
– You can also do an overnight stay.

So where should you head?

If you are okay with a long drive and an overnight stay, then Kolad would be the best option. Keep in mind there is only one slot per day for river rafting. You will have to wake up in the early morning (before 5:00 am) to reach by 08:30 am. It is best to check-in to a Kolad campsite a day prior and enjoy the river rafting next morning. It is a perfect weekend getaway from both Mumbai and Pune.

If you are looking for a quick day adventure that is easy to get to, Karjat is a good option. If you don’t have your own car, it’s still easy to get to Karjat. You can reach any time (before 4 pm) and still enjoy rafting, and get home on the same day. If you have a trek starting or ending in Karjat, you can stay longer and enjoy the rafting too.

The advantage of both these places is you can go to Kolad or Karjat any time of the year. Escape the city heat during summers and enjoy the cool waters of the rivers. Winters are great for misty mornings and warm bonfire nights. The best season of course, is the monsoons. The rivers have swollen to their maximum capacities and the rapids are thundering, waiting to give you the best rapid battling experience you can imagine.

Book rafting in Karjat for INR 1000 (Mon to Fri)
Book rafting in Karjat for INR 1500 (Sat, Sun, public holidays)

If you want to talk to our travel advisors, ask questions, find out about the packing list or inclusions, or read more about the trip, there are a lot of ways to get in touch. Check out The Great Next website, chat with us on Facebook, or send us a private message on Instagram!

RELATED READING:
See the top treks in Maharashtra
The top campsites around Mumbai
Go bungee jumping in Kolad